Brookdale House
Assisted living for elders in care

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Brookdale House Ltd. Web Site and General Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the collection, use, and disclosure practices of this Web site as well as all other Web sites owned and/or operated by Brookdale House Ltd. (“BROOKDALE”), including, but not limited to www.brookdale.house and www.AssistedLivingAbbotsford.com, (individually and collectively, “Site” or “Sites”). The Sites are maintained by BROOKDALE, and any reference to “we,” “us,” or “our” referes to BROOKDALE. Any reference to “you” or “your” in this Privacy Policy refers specifically to the senior whose Personal Information (defined in the section titled “Collection of Personal Information” below) is being collected, used and disclosed and applies where the senior is either (a) seeking living or care services for himself or herself; or (b) has authorized another person to act on his or her behalf.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the Purpose of Providing Assisted Living Care Services

In order to assist you with assisted living care services, after you (or a person authorized to act on your behalf) have read and understood our Privacy Policy and have consented to its terms and conditions, our New Resident Coordinator may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, email address, phone number and zip/postal code, and other personally identifiable information, and may or may not include any other information provided by or for you, and/or provided by any other person authorized to act on your behalf (“Personal Information”). This Personal Information will be collected over the phone and may be stored or accessed in Canada. This Personal Information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from governments, regulators, courts and law enforcement authorities in those jurisdictions or countries.

For the Purpose of Improving BROOKDALE Sites and Services

In addition, we may use Web site analytics tools, or other technologies, like cookies and Web beacons, to collect information about your visit to the Sites, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with the Sites and our services. We also may collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every Web site you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses. We also periodically may obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from other businesses, business partners, contractors and other third parties which supplements the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose.

Like many Web sites, we use “cookies”, which are small text files that are stored on your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences. We use cookies to track use of our Sites and online services. We also may use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Sites and make the Sites easier and/or relevant for your use. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you usually can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. In Internet Explorer 8, you can delete cookies by selecting “Tools”, “Delete browsing history”. Then select the control box “Cookies" and click the “Delete” button. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply to Personal Information gathered over the telephone by our staff, online at our Sites, Personal Information that you may submit to us offline during the course of our dealings with you, Web sites maintained by other companies, or organizations to which we may link, and to Personal Information we may collect further from third parties.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the Purpose of Providing Assisted Living Care Services

We use Personal Information to provide you with the services you have requested from us. We may share Personal Information with one or more third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services to us. Our contracts with these parties specify the purpose(s) for which Personal Information has been shared with them and the limited purpose(s) for which the Personal Information may be used by them. Our contracts with these parties also require that they implement privacy and security practices and procedures comparable to, or at least as stringent as those implemented by us, that they do not disclose Personal Information to any other third party, and that they comply with all applicable laws, including privacy laws.

For the Purpose of Internal Business Analysis and Operations

We may use Personal Information for our own internal statistical, design or operational purposes, such as to estimate our audience size, measure aggregate traffic patterns, and understand demographic trends among our users.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We require your permission and authorization to disclose Personal Information for the purpose of providing our assisted living care, and we will not disclose this information to anyone unless (a) you (or an individual authorized to act on your behalf) have consented to this disclosure; or (b) such disclosure is permitted or required by law.

For the Purpose of Providing Assisted Living Care Services

In order to provide assisted living care services, we may disclose Personal Information about you to other people and for the purposes specified below:

Other Related Purposes

  • Affiliates. We may disclose some or all of your Personal Information with our Parent, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us, in which case we will require them to honour this Privacy Policy.
  • Legal and Other Compliance. We may disclose Personal Information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or our other policies or agreements; to protect our or our users' rights, property or safety; to protect our users from fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use of, our Sites; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.
  • Business Transfers. We may disclose Personal Information as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets or other business transaction. Any Personal Information disclosed as a result will be subject to privacy protection comparable and at least as stringent as that employed by us.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

Please be advised that we may provide links to third party Web sites from our Sites as a service to our users, but we have no ability to control, and are not responsible for, the privacy and data collection, use, and disclosure practices of such sites and the privacy policies of such Web sites may differ from the Sites. Therefore, we encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of such Web sites before providing them with any information. These other Web sites also may send their own cookies to you, collect your data or solicit your Personal Information. Always be aware of where you end up.

SECURITY

We use reasonable security measures to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from theft, loss, misuse, alteration or destruction by any unauthorized party while it is under our control. Please note that while we will make reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information, no transmission of data over the Internet is 100% secure. All Internet users should take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information. For some examples and information on protecting yourself from identity theft, please refer to the Office of the Privacy Commission of Canada’s Web site at http://www.priv.gc.ca/resource/topic-sujet/itf-vif/index_e.asp.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING COMPANIES

Third party advertisers or ad networks may use cookies or other technologies on our Sites for various purposes, including measuring the effectiveness of their ads and analyzing and personalizing ads or other content delivered to you. We have no ability to control the privacy and data collection, use, and disclosure practices of such Web sites and the privacy policies of such Web sites may differ from the Sites. Therefore, we encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of such Web sites before providing them with any information.

RECORDED TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS

Telephone communications between You and BROOKDALE may be recorded or monitored for quality control purposes. By filling out any forms on the Sites or by providing information to us, you expressly consent to the recording of these telephone communications.

CHILDREN

We do not intend, and these Sites are not designed, to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old, you should not register for our services or otherwise provide information on our Sites.

QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of our Sites, please contact us at contact@brookdale.house or call us at +1 (604) 853-2035.

GOVERNING LAW

The Sites are published from Canada. We attempt to comply with local data protection, privacy and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to our services. If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your Personal Information to the Sites.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As our Sites continue to develop, we may add new services and features to our Sites. In the event that these additions affect our Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy will be updated appropriately, and we encourage you to check the date of our Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Sites to determine if it has been modified since your last visit. We will post changes prominently so that you will know what Personal Information we gather, how we might use that Personal Information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. We, however, recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use our Sites in case you missed our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of Personal Information we have previously collected without your express consent.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon written request, you may access your Personal Information that is in our possession and request a correction or update of any such information.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND AUTHORIZATION

You confirm that you are:

  • a) a senior seeking living and care services for yourself; or
  • b) an individual authorized to act on behalf of a senior seeking living and care services and possess legal documents such as a Power of Attorney or Guardianship or hold other proof of being the substitute decision maker of the senior seeking living and care services.

YOUR CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.